Home >

Data Privacy

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Technische Universität Berlin
Database Systems and Information Management Group (DIMA)
Faculty IV, TU Berlin
Office E-N 7
Einsteinufer 17
10587 Berlin
Phone: +49 30 314 23555
Fax: +49 30 314 2160
Email: sekr@dima.tu-berlin.de
www.dima.tu-berlin.de

Represented by:
Technische Universität Berlin
Datenbanksysteme und Informationsmanagement
Prof. Dr. Volker Markl

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

The local controlling authority in Berlin, Germany:

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Friedrichstr. 219 / visitor entrance via Puttkamerstr. 16 -18
10969 Berlin
Tel.: +49 30 13889-0
Fax: +49 30 2155050
Email: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our institution.

Annette Hiller
Data Protection Officer
Technische Universität Berlin
Straße des 17. Juni 135
10623 Berlin
Room H 1038
Tel.:  +49 30 314 21784
Fax:  +49 30 314 28033
Email: info@datenschutz.tu-berlin.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

We store cookies pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR because, as a website operator, we have a legitimate interest in the technically flawless and appealing provision of our website. Below are the cookies used on our website. In the case of third-party cookies, they are also treated separately in this privacy policy.

The following cookies are used on our websites:

Functional cookies

  • A so-called session cookie by bifold.berlin: It stores the language you selected as long as you are on our website. As soon as you close your browser window, this cookie will be deleted.
Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Storage period

Stored server log data will be automatically deleted after two weeks.

Social media content

We incorporate social media content in our web pages which is pulled from the servers of the respective third-party provider (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter – see third-party social media providers further below). This content may include graphics, videos, or social media buttons as well as posts relating to BIFOLD.

We request your consent to show you individual content from any of the providers named above before any data is transferred. Your consent forms the legal basis for processing your data. The technical foundation for processing your declaration of consent is a cookie stored upon consent which you can delete at any time.

The display of embedded content from third-party providers requires that these providers process your IP address, as they cannot send their content to your web browser without it. The processing of your IP address is therefore absolutely necessary for the presentation of these contents or functions.
We strive to only use content whose provider only uses the IP address to deliver content.

In addition: Third-party providers may use pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as web beacons) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags enable information such as visitor traffic to our web pages to be analyzed. The pseudoynmous information may also be stored in the form of cookies on the user’s device and contain other technical information about the browser and operating system, linked websites, time of visit, and other information about the use of our website as well as linked to such information from other sources.

Social media links

On our web page we link to accounts or profiles on social media networks of the third-party providers listed below. We also offer the option to share our website content on the social media networks of the third-party providers listed below. The social media account is embedded via a share button for the respective network, preventing a connection from automatically being established to the respective server of the social network when visiting any of our web pages with such linked social media content, for instance in order to display a post on the respective network itself. Only by clicking on such a button will you be taken to the respective social network,

which will then collect information about you. Initially this includes data such as your IP address, the date, time, and page visited. We do not know if or how this data is processed in the USA.
If you are signed in to your user account with the respective social network, the network provider is able to attribute the collected information about your visit to your personal account. If you interact via the respective network’s “share” button, this information may be saved to your user account and published. If you would like to prevent the collected information from being directly associated with your user account, you must first sign out before clicking the button. You also have the option of configuring your user account accordingly.

Third-party social media providers

Twitter
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy
EU-US Privacy Shield certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/…0000TORzAAO&status=Active

YouTube
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland, a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
EU-US Privacy Shield certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

YouTube

To share video content, our website uses plugins for YouTube videos from the video sharing platform operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
No connection to YouTube will be established without your consent. Establishing a connection to YouTube’s servers requires that you either consent to the use of all external media content or specifically consent to the connection to YouTube for each embedded video.
YouTube’s server then receives information about which of our web pages you have visited and your IP address, even if you are not signed in or do not have a YouTube account.

If you are signed into your YouTube account, YoutTube will be able to store this information in your user account. You can prevent this by first signing out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube make our website more attractive to users and avoid the double storage of data. This is lawful under Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Specific details about how user data are handled are available on YouTube’s privacy page: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy